Glammies finalists: a mix of old and new

2012 Judges (left to right) - Graham Hawkes, Ben Batterbury, Sarah Walker, and Prime Minister John KeyFinalists in the 2013 Beef + Lamb New Zealand Golden Lamb Awards, aka the Glammies, have been announced.

From 180 entries, the top 20 have been established after tenderness and yield testing at Carne Technologies.

Beef + Lamb New Zealand Ltd chief executive, Dr Scott Champion, says the competition, sponsored by Zoetis, has been closer than ever this year.

“The Glammies is a great showcase of what New Zealand farmers do best – produce tender and tasty lamb. The competition is keenly contested by farmers and there are a number of familiar names who’ve again made it to the final, alongside some newcomers,” says Champion.

The finalists for 2013 are:

Class 1: Best of Breed – Traditional

  • Doug Brown, Oamaru (Romney) processed at Alliance Smithfield
  • Annie Carmichael, Matiere (Romney) processed at Taylor Preston
  • Colin Lockhart, Lawrence (Romney) processed at Alliance Lorneville
  • Ken McRae, Lawrence (Romney) processed at Silver Fern Farms Finegand

 Class 2: Best of Breed – Crossbreed

  • William Oliver, Te Kuiti (Romney/Lamb Supreme) processed at Silver Fern Farms Takapau
  • Nick Perry, Woodville (Romney/Texel) processed at Silver Fern Farms Takapau
  • Andy Philps, Masterton (Romney / Suffolk/Texel) processed at Cabernet Foods/Kintyre Meats Ltd
  • David Sangster, Ranfurly (Romdale/Textra) processed at Alliance Lorneville

Class 3: Best of Breed – Terminal X

  • Craig Crawshaw, Waverley (Romney Lamb Supreme X/Lamb Supreme) processed at Silver Fern Farms Waitotara
  • L & J Gerrard, Winton (Coopworth/Texel / Texel) processed at Silver Fern Farms Waitane
  • Donald & Liz Polson, Wanganui (Highlander/Primera) processed at Silver Fern Farms Waitotara
  • David Sangster, Ranfurly (Texel X/Texel) processed at Alliance Lorneville

Class 4: Best of Breed – Open

  • James & Liane Crutchley, Palmerston (NZ Texel/Romney / South Dorset Down) processed at Lean Meats, Oamaru
  • William Oliver, Te Kuiti (Romney/Lamb Supreme) processed at Silver Fern Farms Takapau
  • Patrick Sherriff, Gisborne (Composite) processed at Silver Fern Farms Takapau
  • Matt Wyeth, Masterton (Highlander/Primera) processed at Silver Fern Farms Takapau

 Class 5: Retail

  • Athol Valley Meats, Southland (Coopworth/Romney / Texel)
  • Black Rock Butchery (Nosh Food Market), Auckland (Primera)
  • Greytown Butchery, Greytown (Wairarapa Texel)
  • Progressive Enterprises (Countdown), North Island (Poll Dorset/Suffolk)

The next step for the finalists is the Grand Final taste test which will be held at the Upper Clutha Agricultural and Produce (A & P) Show in Wanaka on 8 March.

The competition is supported by processing plants across the country. These include: AFFCO, Alliance Group Ltd, Ashburton Meat Processors Ltd, Auckland Meat Processors/Wilson Hellaby, Blue Sky Meats, Cabernet Foods/Kintyre Meats, Harris Meats, Land Meat NZ, Lean Meats, Silver Fern Farms and Taylor Preston.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply