2015 Sheep Industry Awards finalists announced

Sheep, the subject of B+LNZ Awards (Photo B+LNZ)Finalists in the 2015 Beef + Lamb New Zealand (B+LNZ) Sheep Industry Awards have been announced today.

The awards are now in their fourth year and B+LNZ chief executive, Dr Scott Champion said they were a great way of recognising and celebrating excellence in the industry.

“It’s right that we acknowledge the top performers and showcase our industry, which is a significant contributor to the New Zealand economy.”

B+LNZ Farmer Council national chair, Martin Coup, who also chairs the awards judging panel, said the New Zealand sheep industry could take heart from the high quality and quantity of this year’s nominations.

“The judging panel was particularly impressed by the calibre of nominees in the new Emerging Talent category.”

The B+LNZ Sheep Industry Awards winners will be announced at the Ascot Park Hotel in Invercargill on Wednesday 1 July 2015.

INDUSTRY AWARDS FINALISTS

Blackdale Stud Sheep Industry Supplier of the Year

  • Alister & Jeanette Maxwell, Rakaia, supplying ANZCO
  • Stuart Ellingham, Horizon Farming Limited, Waipukurau, supplying Progressive Meats
  • James & Jane Hunter, Waipukurau, supplying Lean Meats
  • Wilson & Gaylene Ronald, Otautau, supplying Alliance Group

Focus Genetics Sheep Industry Science Award

  • Dave Leathwick, AgResearch Grasslands
  • John McEwan, AgResearch Invermay
  • Sin Phua, AgResearch Invermay
  • Shannon Clarke, AgResearch Invermay

Primary ITO Sheep Industry Trainer of the Year

  • Terry Walters, formerly Smedley Station, Waipawa
  • Tangihau Station (Dean McHardy), Gisborne
  • Waipaoa Station Farm Cadet Training Trust (Geoff Hornblow), Te Karaka, Gisborne

Farmlands Individual or business making a significant contribution to the New Zealand sheep industry

  • Robin Campbell, Winton
  • Errol Holgate, East Taieri, Dunedin
  • Derek & Chris Daniell, Masterton
  • Holmes Warren, Featherston

Allflex New Zealand Sheep Industry Innovation Award

  • Aaron Meikle, Oamaru
  • John Reeves & Keith Abbott, Waikato
  • Matt & Lynley Wyeth, Masterton

Ballance Agri-Nutrients Sheep Industry Emerging Talent Award

  • Will Gibson, Christchurch
  • Hayden Peter, Wyndham
  • Hamish Bielski, Clinton

GENETIC GOLD AWARDS FINALISTS

Alliance Group Terminal Sire Gold Award for Lamb Growth & Meat Yield

  • Huirimu Lamb Supreme, Focus Genetics, Peter Strawbridge, Rotorua
  • Kepler Lamb Supreme, Focus Genetics, Travis Leslie, Te Anau
  • Kelso Tutu Totara, Matt Holden, Hastings

B+LNZ Genetics Dual Purpose Gold Award for Reproduction, Lamb Growth plus Adult Size and Wool Production

  • MNCC Coopworth, Edward Dinger, Cambridge
  • Blackdale Coopworth, Blackdale Stud, Peter & Marion Black, Riverton
  • Twin Farm TEFRom, Twin Farm Ltd, Russell Welsh, Gore

GENETIC TRAITS AWARDS FINALISTS

AbacusBio Terminal Sire for Meat Yield

  • Kepler Lamb Supreme, Focus Genetics, Travis Leslie, Te Anau
  • Waikite Texel, Focus Genetics, Peter Strawbridge, Rotorua
  • Kelso Tutu Totara, Matt Holden, Hastings

Terminal Sire for Lamb Growth

  • Te Kawa Poll Dorset, Andrew Clifton, Kimbolton
  • Huirimu Lamb Supreme, Focus Genetics, Peter Strawbridge, Rotorua
  • Kelso Tutu Totara, Matt Holden, Hastings

Primary Wool Cooperative Dual Purpose for Wool

  • Puketauru Coopworth, Tom & Anne Abraham, Marton
  • Blackdale Coopworth, Blackdale Stud, Peter & Marion Black, Riverton
  • Waione Coopworth, John Wilkie, Wanganui

Dual Purpose for Reproduction

  • MNCC Coopworth, Edward Dinger, Cambridge
  • Nithdale Romney, Nithdale Station, Andrew & Heather Tripp, Gore
  • Waihora Romney, Focus Genetics, Ken Burt, Reporoa

Dual Purpose for Growth Efficiency (Growth + Adult Size)

  • Blackdale Coopworth, Blackdale Stud, Peter & Marion Black, Riverton
  • MNCC Coopworth, Edward Dinger, Cambridge
  • Twin Farm TEFRom, Twin Farm Ltd, Russell Welsh, Gore

Dual Purpose for Meat Yield

  • Rawahi Romney, Richard & Nicky Warren, Featherston
  • Gowan Braes Perendale, Mike McElrea, Tapanui
  • Twin Farm TEFRom, Twin Farm Ltd, Russell Welsh, Gore

Dual Purpose for Internal Parasite Resistance

  • Gowan Braes Perendale, Mike McElrea, Tapanui
  • Nithdale Romney, Nithdale Station, Andrew & Heather Tripp, Gore

Dual Purpose for Facial Eczema Tolerance

  • Hinenui Coopworth, Hinenui Genetics, Brett Teutenberg, Gisborne
  • MNCC Coopworth, Edward Dinger, Cambridge
  • Waihora Romney, Focus Genetics, Ken Burt, Reporoa

For more information see beeflambnz.com/sheep-industry-awards.

Supplied by B+LNZ Ltd.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply