Nation’s top lamb finalists announced

Lamb Entries lined up to be taste tested in the 2014 FinalThe finalists of the 2015 Beef + Lamb New Zealand Golden Lamb Awards, aka the Glammies, have been announced.

Following stringent scientific testing, over 150 entries have been narrowed down to 20 in the search for the nation’s most tender and tasty lamb.

Carne Technologies general manager, Nicola Simmons, says the tests they run look at yield and the attributes which are relevant to the end product.

“We analyse each lamb leg entry using objective measurements for tenderness, colour and succulence as these are ultimately factors which affect the consumer’s eating experience,” says Simmonds.

The 20 finalists will have to be of supreme quality if they want to capture the attention of the six judges at the Grand Final held at the Wanaka A&P Show on March 13.

Lauraine Jacobs taste testing at the 2013 Grand FinalThis year’s judging panel boasts sporting superstars and B+LNZ Iron Maidens Lisa Carrington, Sarah Walker and Caroline Meyer (nee Evers-Swindell), alongside foodwriter Lauraine Jacobs, B+LNZ Ambassador Chef Reon Hobson and head judge Graham Hawkes.

The competition, sponsored by Zoetis, asks farmers nationwide to submit their lamb leg entries in the hope of taking home the $2,000 prize money and the prestigious Glammies Grand Champion Trophy.

Retailers are also hotly contending for the title of Retail Champion.

The competition is supported by processing plants across the country. These include: AFFCO, Alliance Group Ltd, Ashburton Meat Processors Ltd, Auckland Meat Processors/Wilson Hellaby, Blue Sky Meats, Cabernet Foods/Kintyre Meats, Harris Meats, Lean Meats, Progressive Meats, Silver Fern Farms and Taylor Preston.

The 2015 finalists are:

Class 1: Best of Breed – Traditional

  • Fraser & Sara Briant, Gisborne (Coopworth) processed at Silver Fern Farms Takapau
  • Annie & Graham Carmichael, Matiere (Romney) processed at Taylor Preston Don Morrison, Gore (Romney/Growbulk) processed at Alliance Lorneville
  • Andrew Paterson, Omakau (Polwarth) processed at Silver Fern Farms Fairton

Class 2: Best of Breed – Crossbreed

  • Robbie Gibson, Cromwell (Merino/Southdown) processed at Ashburton Meat Processors
  • Bruce Lamb, Tokanui (Romney/Southdown Poll Dorset) processed at Silver Fern Farms Waitane
  • Hamish Mackay, Gore (Romney/Texel) processed at Alliance Lorneville
  • Don Morrison, Gore (Growbulk) processed at Alliance Lorneville

Class 3: Best of Breed – Terminal X

  • Hamish Buchanan, Dannevirke (Highlander Primera/Texel) processed at Alliance Dannevirke
  • Don Morrison, Gore (Growbulk/ Charollais) processed at Alliance Lorneville
  • Richard Morrison, Marton (Ezicare) processed at Taylor Preston
  • Lynley & Matt Wyeth, Masterton (Highlander/Primera) processed at Silver Fern Farms Takapau

Class 4: Best of Breed – Open

  • James & Liane Crutchley, Palmerston (Romney/Texel) processed at Lean Meats Oamaru
  • Boyd Manson, Invercargill (Highlander/Blackface Composite) processed at Silver Fern Farms Waitane
  • Timothy Williams, Clinton (Growbulk) processed at Alliance Lorneville
  • Toby Williams, Gisborne (Romney/Suffolk) processed at Progressive Meats Hastings

Class 5: Retail 

  • Chef Ready Meats, Hamilton (Texel/Romney)
  • Countdown Meat & Livestock (Suffolk/Southdown)
  • Countdown Meat & Livestock (Suffolk/Southdown)
  • Nosh Food Market (Black Rock Butchery) (Romney/Dorset)

Supplied by B+LNZ Inc

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply