Red carpet starts rolling out for the 2016 Glammies

2016 Ambassador Chef, Reon Hobson (Pescatore, Christchurch), at the 2015 Glammies competition.

New Zealand’s red meat processors have been getting behind their suppliers and cheering them on as the 2016 Beef + Lamb New Zealand Golden Lamb Awards, aka the Glammies, red carpet starts to be rolled out with the announcement of this year’s finalists.

Over 160 entries were subjected to strict scientific testing by Carne Technologies in Cambridge to determine the top 20 finalists in the search for the nation’s most tender and tasty lamb.

Among the finalists is the competition’s 2008 Grand Champion, Forbes & Angus Cameron of Ashurst who has two placings and whose lamb was processed at Alliance Dannevirke.

Ross Thomson of Alliance Group who facilitates entries from the four participating Alliance Group plants across the country, and has been involved since the competition was established 10 years ago, is thrilled to see a good representation of Alliance clients in the line up.

“Great tasting meat is so important in our business and it’s fantastic to see a growing number of our farmers taking part and showcasing the quality stock from their farms” says Thomson.

Likewise, Silver Fern Farms play an integral part in the competition with six of their plants taking part.

Sharon Angus, general manager marketing at Silver Fern Farms says, “The Glammies are a good way to recognise the great lengths that farmers go to every day to produce high quality New Zealand lamb. Cheering on the farmers at the final as they go up for their awards is one of the highlights of the Wanaka Show for our team.”

Each of the 20 finalists will have to stand out if they want to impress the six judges at the Grand Final held at the Wanaka A&P Show on March 11.

For this year’s competition, head judge, and Beef + Lamb New Zealand Advisory Chef, Graham Hawkes, will work alongside Ambassador Chefs, Andi Bozhiqi (Millhouse Restaurant, Arrowtown), Reon Hobson (Pescatore, Christchurch), Andrew Clarke (Victoria St Bistro, Hamilton) and Scott Kennedy (Nero Restaurant, Palmerston North), and Platinum Ambassador Darren Wright (Chillingworth Road, Christchurch), to taste test each of the 20 finalists.

Beef + Lamb New Zealand Iron Maidens, Sophie Pascoe and Lisa Carrington, will be attending the Grand Final on March 11 and will be available for a meet and greet.

The competition, sponsored by NZX Agri and Zoetis, asks farmers nationwide to submit their lamb leg entries in the hope of taking home the $2,000 prize money and the prestigious Glammies Grand Champion Trophy.

Retailers are also hotly contending for the title of Glammies Retail Champion.

The 2016 finalists are:

Class 1: Best of Breed – Traditional

  • Robert, Rosemary, Grant & Teri Gardyne, Oturehua (Perendale) processed at Alliance Lorneville
  • Paul, Rachel, Mark & Louise Heslip, Balfour (Perendale/Romney) processed at Alliance Lorneville
  • Jane & Patrick Leogreen, Dannevirke (Romney/Composite) processed at Alliance Dannevirke
  • James & Fiona McDonald, Te Anau (Romney/Perendale / Romney/Texel) processed at Alliance Lorneville

Class 2: Best of Breed – Crossbreed

  • Jeffrey & Kathleen Black, Riverton (Texel/Coopworth) processed at Alliance Lorneville
  • Doug Brown, Oamaru (Romney / Suffolk/Texel) processed at Alliance Smithfield
  • Forbes & Angus Cameron, Ashurst (Romney/Growbulk) processed at Alliance Dannevirke
  • Roger Thomas, Tuatapere (Perendale/Texel) processed at Silver Fern Farms Waitane

Class 3: Best of Breed – Terminal X

  • Jane & Patrick Leogreen, Dannevirke (Texel X / Suffolk/Texel) processed at Alliance Dannevirke
  • Alan & Christine McPherson, Tapanui (Texel / Texel/Charollais) processed at Silver Fern Farms Waitane
  • Wilson & Gaylene Ronald, Fairfax (Texel/Coopworth / Texel) processed at Alliance Lorneville
  • Andrew Tripp, Gore (Romney/Texel / Suffolk/Texel) processed at Alliance Lorneville

Class 4: Best of Breed – Open

  • Leon & Wendy Black, Riverton (Textra) processed at Alliance Lorneville
  • Forbes & Angus Cameron, Ashurst (Growbulk) processed at Alliance Dannevirke
  • Gary Fordyce, Gore (Wiltshire) processed at Silver Fern Farms Waitane
  • Boyd Manson, Invercargill (Tefrom) processed at Silver Fern Farms Waitane

Class 5: Retail

  • Countdown South Island
  • Countdown South Island
  • Pure South, Alliance Group
  • Pure South, Alliance Group

The following processing plants across the country are involved with the competition: AFFCO,
Alliance Group Ltd, ANZCO Foods Canterbury, Ashburton Meat Processors Ltd, Auckland Meat
Processors/Wilson Hellaby, Blue Sky Meats, Cabernet Foods/Kintyre Meats, Harris Meats, Lean
Meats, Progressive Meats, Silver Fern Farms and Taylor Preston.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply