Privacy and cookie policy

This is our Privacy and Cookie Policy, which was last updated on 31 May 2018.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://meatexportnz.co.nz.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Activity log

Jetpack records activities of our site’s registered users to deliver WordPress functionality and record activities around site management. Information captured includes: user role, user login, user display name, WordPress.com and local user IDs, the activity to be recorded, the WordPress.com-connected site ID on which the activity takes place, the site’s JetPack version and the timestamp of the activity. Some activities may also include the actor’s IP address (login attempts, for example) and use agent.

User activity tracked by Jetpack includes: Login attempts/actions, post and page update and publish actions, comment/pingback submission and management actions, plugin and theme management actions, widget updates, user management actions, and the modification of other various site settings and options. Retention duration of activity data depends on the site’s plan and activity type.

Askimet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Comment likes (only accessible to users logged into WordPress.com) are processed using the following information: WordPress.com user ID/username (you must be logged in to use this feature), the local site-specific user ID (if the user is signed in to the site on which the like occurred), and a true/false data point that tells us if the user liked a specific comment. If you perform a like action from one of Jetpack’s mobile apps, some additional information is used to track the activity: IP address, user agent, timestamp of event, blog ID, browser language, country code, and device info.

Contact forms

Akismet is enabled on the site and the contact form submission data — IP address, user agent, name, email address, website, and smessage — is submitted to the Akismet service (also owned by Automattic) for the sole purpose of spam checking. The actual submission data is stored in the database of the site on which it was submitted and is emailed directly to the owner of the form (i.e. the site author who published the page on which the contact form resides). This email will include the submitter’s IP address, timestamp, name, email address, website, and message.

Post and post meta data associated with a user’s contact form submission is synced. As Akismet is enabled on the site, the IP address and user agent originally submitted with the comment are synced, as well, as they are stored in post meta.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We embed our Twitter stream into the website. You can read about how Twitter uses your information here.

Email subscriptions to blog

To initiate and process subscriptions, the following data is used: subscriber’s email address and the ID of the post or comment (depending on the specific subscription being processed). In the event of a new subscription being initiated, we also collect some basic server data, including all of the subscribing user’s HTTP request headers, the IP address from which the subscribing user is viewing the page, and the URI which was given in order to access the page (REQUEST_URI and DOCUMENT_URI). This server data used for the exclusive purpose of monitoring and preventing abuse and spam.

Activity Tracked: Functionality cookies are set for a duration of 347 days to remember a visitor’s blog and post subscription choices if, in fact, they have an active subscription.

Google Adsense

Ads appear on our website via the Google Adsense advertising service. We have chosen to opt for non-personalised ads for our readers in the EEA. Click here for more information about how Google uses information from sites or apps that use its services

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor visitors to this website. You can view the Google Privacy Policy here.

This feature sends page view/video play events over to Google Analytics for consumption.

IP anonymization has not been enabled on this site, at this stage.

Advertising Reporting features like Audience Demographics and Interests Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager reporting, DoubleClick Bid Manager reporting and Google Display Network Impression Reporting are enabled to help us to understand our users better.

We collect data in Google Analytics that is associated with cookies, user identifiers or advertising identifiers, which is retained for 38 months and reset on new activity. These controls do not affect most standard reporting, which is based on aggregated data.

MailPoet newsletter & emails

If you have subscribed to our Prime Cuts newsletter, are an email subscriber to the website, or if you are a member of our website (you can log in) or you have purchased from us, there is a good chance you will receive emails from us.

We will only send you emails which you have signed up to receive, or which pertain to the services we provided to you.

To send you emails, we use the name and email address you provide us. Our site also logs the IP address you used when you signed up for the service to prevent abuse of the system.

This website sends emails through the MailPoet sending service. This service allows us to track opens and clicks on our emails. We use this information to improve the content of our newsletters.

No identifiable information is otherwise tracked outside this website from your subscription except for the email address.

Media

Image views are tracked by Jetpack, using the following information: IP address, WordPress.com, user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language and country code.

Some, but not all, of the images uploaded to this website, may include embedded location data (EXIF GPS). That means website visitors could download and extract any location data from those images.

Sharing

When sharing content via email the following information is used: sharing party’s name and email address (if the user is logged in, this information will be pulled directly from their account), IP address (for spam checking), user agent (for spam checking), and email body/content. This content will be sent to Akismet (also owned by Automattic) so that a spam check can be performed. Additionally, if reCAPTCHA (by Google) is enabled by the site owner, the sharing party’s IP address will be shared with that service. You can find Google’s privacy policy here.

WordPress.com Statistics

In order to record page views via WordPress.com Stats (which must be enabled for page view tracking here to work) with additional loads, the following information is used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code.

Page views will be tracked with each additional load (i.e. when you scroll down to the bottom of the page and a new set of posts loads automatically). We have enabled Google Analytics to work with this feature, which means a page view event will also be sent to the appropriate Google Analytics account with each additional load.

Who we share your data with

Images are shared with Jetpack, which optimises them and serves them from the server location nearest to our visitors. Using this global content delivery network boosts the loading speed of our site.

If you are subscribed to our Prime Cuts newsletter, your email address will be sent to the Mailpoet Sending Service (see Mailpoet above) only when a newsletter is sent and for that purpose. It will not be shared with any other third party.

In order to better serve you with newsletter content etc data may be shared with Google Analytics and WordPress.com Stats (see further up this page).

Your IP address is also shared with Google Adsense to better serve you with advertisements.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Subscribers to the blog and also to our Prime Cuts newsletter are retained indefinitely. You have the option to unsubscribe yourself from either or both.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you need to make contact about privacy-specific concerns, email subscriptions@meatexportnz.co.nz.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We are serious about keeping your data safe. In order to check login activity and potentially block fraudulent attempts, the following information is used: attempting user’s IP address, attempting user’s email address/username (i.e. according to the value they were attempting to use during the login process), and all IP-related HTTP headers attached to the attempting user.

Failed login attempts (these include IP address and user agent) are tracked. We also set a cookie (jpp_math_pass) for one day to remember if/when a user has successfully completed a math captcha to prove that they’re a real human. Learn more about this cookie.

Data is synced with Jetpack on failed login attempts, which contain the user’s IP address, attempted username or email address, and user agent information.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We use a security plug-in (see above) and website security to guard against website hacks and regularly back up the site in order to enable us to recover data, should that be required.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive any data from third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use any automated decision making and/or profiling.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We are not members of a regulated industry.

As a New Zealand enterprise, we are subject to the relevant privacy legislation in our country, The Privacy Act 1993.

Our privacy and cookie policy will be regularly reviewed.